Tuesday, January 28

DIVE UNDER THE COVERS

We have been asked to post a list of all the cover songs played during Dive Under the Covers month on KJRW.  We hadn't really been keeping track, but we can't resist a list, so here is what we remember playing:

(I Can't Get No) Satisfaction - Devo
99 Red Balloons - 7 Seconds
Ain't Talkin' 'Bout Love - Minutemen
Amoeba - Mark Hoppus and Travis Barker
Ball of Confusion - Love and Rockets
Bang A Gong - Ministry
Be My Baby - Dollyrots
Because I'm Awesome - Bowling For Soup
Blue Monday - Orgy
Break On Through - Weirdos
Cherry Bomb - Bratmobile
Class War - Bobby Alt,  Branden Steineckert, Ben Rojas, and Nick S.
Come On, Let's Go - Girl In A Coma
Crimson & Clover - Evil Stig
Darling Nikki - Foo Fighters
Dear Prudence - Siouxsie and the Banshees
Dirty Deeds - Joan Jett and the Blackhearts
Do It Clean - Hole
Easy - Faith No More
Everybody Knows - Concrete Blonde
Gimme Some Truth - Generation X
Have A Cigar - Foo Fighters
Head On - Pixies
Hello, I Love You - Adam Ant
Higher Ground - Red Hot Chili Peppers
House of the Rising Sun - Adolescents
How Soon Is Now? - Meatmen
I Can't Control Myself - Strawberry Zots
I Fought the Law - Clash
I Had Too Much To Dream - Stiv Bators
I Love Rock 'N' Roll - Joan Jett and the Blackhearts
I Wanna Be Sedated - Offspring
I Will Survive - Cake
I'm Not Your Stepping Stone - Minor Threat
Indian Giver - Ramones
Istanbul (Not Constantinople) - They Might Be Giants
It's My Life - No Doubt
It's Too Late - 7 Year Bitch
Just Got Paid - Rapeman
Kick Out the Jams - Presidents of the United States of America
Kids In America - Donnas
Lake of Fire - Nirvana
Lord of the Thighs - Breeders
Love Song - 311
Maggies Farm - Rage Against the Machine
Manic Depression - Beefeater
Money - Flying Lizards
Mony Mony - Billy Idol
More, More, More - Babes In Toyland
Mrs. Robinson - Lemonheads
My Generation - Green Day
My Sharona - Veruca Salt
Nights In White Satin - Dickies
No Fun - Sex Pistols
Nothing Compares 2 U - Me First and the Gimme Gimmes
On A Plain - Telekinesis
Over the Rainbow - Me First and the Gimme Gimmes
Paranoid - Dickies
People Are Strange - Echo and the Bunnymen
Personal Jesus - Marilyn Manson
Pictures of Matchstick Men - Camper Van Beethoven
The Promise - Eyeliners
The Pusher - Blind Melon
Radar Love - Ministry
Ring of Fire - Social Distortion
Roadrunner - Colored Girls
Rock 'N' Roll - Runaways
Rock 'N' Roll High School - Shonen Knife
Rock On - Blondie
Satyagraha - Vacancies
Seek and Destroy - Agent Orange
Set Me Free - Fastbacks
Sheena Is A Punk Rocker - Yeah Yeah Yeahs
Should I Stay Or Should I Go? - Anti-Flag
Stairway To Heaven - Me First and the Gimme Gimmes
Stay Away - Charles Bradley & The Menahan Street Band
Surfin' Bird - Ramones
Swallow My Pride - Fastbacks
Sweet Dreams (Are Made of This) - Marilyn Manson
Take Me To The River - Talking Heads
These Boots Are Made for Walkin' - 7 Seconds
Tomorrow Never Knows - My Son the Bum
Too Drunk To Fuck - Blanks 77
Travelin' Band - Heart Attacks
Viva Las Vegas - Dead Kennedys
Voices Carry - Gang Green
Wasted - Circle Jerks
Where Did You Sleep Last Night? - Nirvana
You Know My Name - Poets of the Fall

A KJRW prize pack to the first person who responds with a corresponding list of artists who did those songs first!

3 comments:

  1. Can you guys play more of The Crawls songs... It Didn't Matter, No Time Left or Queen Of The School... pretty please... I love EVERYTHING ELSE! ;))

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awesome, if you need any of the songs just let me know! Thanks Julie... :))

      Delete